TPL_BEEZ2_NAV_VIEW_SEARCH

TPL_BEEZ2_NAVIGATION

TPL_BEEZ2_SEARCH

Articles About Agriculture

Butter and Cheese Factories

From State of N.Y. Department of Agriculture 19th Annual Report 1911-1912

Transcribed by Dan Dodge

--------

BUTTER AND CHEESE FACTORIES, MILK STATIONS

AND CONDENSING PLANTS IN NEW YORK

Key to Abbreviations

B.& C.= Butter and cheese factory.                             M. S.: Milk station.

Cond. = Condensing plant.                                          * = Kind of plant not designated.

Cr. = Creamery (designating butter or cheese factory).

ALLEGANY COUNTY

     PROPRIETOR OR MANAGER AND

NAME OF PLANT                           P. 0. ADDRESS                                         P. 0. ADDRESS WHEN DIFFER-

                     ENT FROM FACTORY ADDRESS

 

•Brown                                                  Alfred                                                    C. C. Burdick

Fenner's Home Fact., Cr                       Alfred Station                                        E. P. Fenner

Allentown Cr                                        Allentown                                              Riley Allen

Almond Cr                                            Almond                                                  Samuel Carr & Son

Five Corners Cr                                    Almond                                                  E. E. Potter, R. D. 1

Karr Valley Cr                                      Almond                                                  D. C. Brasted, R. D. 2

McHenry Valley Cr                              Almond                                                  Fred Halsey

West Almond Cr                                  Almond                                                  A. A. Raymond, R. D. 2

Brown Cr                                             Andover                                                 C. C. Burdick

Brown & Bailey Cond                        Andover                                                 W. F. Snyder

South Andover Cr                               Andover                                                 A. M. Mingus

*Empire                                               Angelica                                                W. B. Childs, R. D.

*Fink Hollow                                      Angelica                                                Closser & Ess, R. D.

Keystone Cr                                        Angelica                                                 Fred Harbeck, R. D.

Union Cr                                             Angelica                                                 C. F. Potter, Almond

Pan-American Cr                                Angelica, R. D. 2                                   W. E. Child

Jersey Hill Cr                                      Arkport                                                   Daniel Manning

Belmont Co-op. Cr                              Belmont                                                 Wm. J. Paul, Pres.

Withey Cr                                            Belmont                                                 W. J. Gill, R. D.

*Phillipps Creek                                  Belmont, R. D                                        Hogue & Ives

*Allegany Central                               Belvidere                                                C. J. Bolander, Bolivar

*Excelsior                                           Birdsall                                                   Michael McMahon

Youngs' Farm Union Cr.                     Birdsall                                                   C. F. Potter, Almond

*Black Creek                                      Black Creek                                            Fred Williams

Marshall Cr                                         Black Creek                                           A. E. Perry, Belfast

Mt. Monroe Cr                                    Black Creek                                           F. J. McVey

South Bolivar Cr                                 Bolivar, R. D. 1                                     B. F. Hayward

*Murdough                                         Canadea                                                 J. G. Murdough, R. D.

West Hill Cr                                        Canadea                                                 F. W. Hogg, Black Creek

Slater Creek Cr                                   Canaseraga                                            Charles S. Swain

[911]


 

912                                   NEW YORK STATE

ALLEGANY COUNTY —(Continued)

 

     PROPRIETOR OR MANAGER AND

NAME OF PLANT                           P. 0. ADDRESS                                         P. 0. ADDRESS WHEN DIFFER-

                     ENT FROM FACTORY ADDRESS

 

South Valley Cr                                   Canaseraga, R. D..                               Mrs. D. B. Moore

Centerville Cr                                      Centerville                                           Young & Young, Fillmore

Empire City Farms Cr                         Cuba                                                     W. F. Simpson

Hardy's Cr                                           Cuba                                                     C. B. Pettit, R. D. 5

Kellers' Hill Cr                                    Cuba                                                     D. P. Snyder

*Wilson                                               Cuba                                                     E. S. Moses

*Cuba Summit                                    Cuba, R. D                                           Howell Cond. Milk & Cream

      Co., 144 Provost st., Jersey City, N. J.

*Lafferty                                             Cuba, R. D                                           W. N. Pettit

Ransom Cr                                          Cuba, R. D 5                                         F. W. Hogg, Black Creek

*South Cuba                                       Cuba, R. D                                            E. S. Moses

West Branch Cr                                  Farmersville, R. D.1 .                           F. W. James

Fillmore B. & C                                 Fillmore                                                Young & Young

Hume Cr                                            Fillmore, R. D                                       Young & Young

Rush Creek Cr                                   Fillmore, R. D                                       Young & Young

Shongo Cr                                          Fillmore, R. D                                       Young & Young

Short Tract Cr                                    Fillmore, R. D                                       Young & Young

Storm Spring Cr                                Fillmore, R. D                                        Young & Young

Inavale Cr                                         Friendship, R. D                                      B. C. Pierce, R. D. 1

Podonque Cr                                     Houghton, R. D. 1.                                  Chas. Bentley

Independence Cr                               Independence                                          John Costello

Little Genesee Cr                              Little Genesee                                         Raymond & Wirt

West Nile Cr                                     Nile                                                          Henry Wyant

Oramel Cr.                                        Oramel                                                     A. C. Perry, Belfast

*Richburg                                         Richburg                                                  Ralph Lester

Wiscoy Cr                                         Rossburg                                                 Young & Young, Fillmore

Brookside Cr.                                    Rushford                                                 C. R. York

Rushford Cr                                       Rushford                                                 F. W. Hogg, Black Creek

Vandermark Cr                                   Scio .                                                      W. L. Black, R. D. 1

Wadsworth Hill Cr                             Scio                                                         F. W. Brodie

Shongo Cr .                                        Shongo                                                    B L. Johnson

Spring Mills Cr                                  Spring Mills                                            E. A. Sooncool

Brown Cr                                           Wellsville                                                S. A. Wilson

Howell Cond. Milk & Cream Co      Wellsville                                                Chas. E. Wright, R. D. 4

Petrolia Cr                                          Wellsville                                                James Donovan, R. D.

Wellsville No. 1 Cr                            Wellsville                                              

 111 W.State st.                                         Edna B. Halladay, R. D. 4

Elm Valley No. 2 Cr                          Wellsville, R. D. 4.                                  Edna B. Halladay

Fords Brook Cr                                  Wellsville, R. D. 1.                                 M. N. Costello

Hallsport Cr                                       Wellsville, R. D                                      M. N. Costello

Austin Cr                                            Whitesville                                            C. H. Austin

Cryder Creek Cr                                 Whitesville                                            F. B. Boyce, Wellsville

Birdsall Cr                                          Whitney Crossings.                              Chas. Newsbeckel, Dalton, R. D.

East Grove Cr                                     Whitney Crossings.                              Wm. Kuder

Knightsville Cr                                   Whitney Crossings.                              J. L. McCrackan

TPL_BEEZ2_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION