TPL_BEEZ2_NAV_VIEW_SEARCH

TPL_BEEZ2_NAVIGATION

TPL_BEEZ2_SEARCH

Maple Grove Cemetery "A-B" Listings

Maple Grove Cemetery "A-B" Listings

maple1_thumb  maple6

  Town of Friendship,

Allegany County, NY

Maple Grove Cemetery is located east of the Village of Friendship, toward Belvidere on County Route 20.  Maple Grove Road is a left turn off Route 20 and the cemetery is on the right hand side of Maple Grove Road between Route 20 and I-86.

maple2_thumb maple3_thumb maple4_thumb maple5_thumb

   Enoch Chapman, Loren Weir, Ralph Freeman, Sidney Rigdon

MAPLE GROVE CEMETERY ALPHABETICAL LISTING

This list was done by Charlie Barrett and has been submitted by him for publishing on this website.  The listing was completed in 1991 and additional information has been added by Mary Rhodes, 12/2006.  An additional small listing is also available at the website of Painted Hills Genealogical Society which may include some recent information that is not shown here.

Click here for Index A-B                   Click here for Index L-M

Click here for Index C                       Click here for Index N-P

Click here for Index D-F                    Click here for Index R

Click here for Index G                       Click here for Index S

Click here for Index H                       Click here for Index T-V

Click here for Index I-K                     Click here for Index W-Z

 

LAST NAME

NAME

 

SPOUSE

LOT

VET

           

Abbey

Edwin W.

1865 - 1954

Minnie M.

B-089

 

Abbey

Harry W.

May 12, 1900 -

Jan 28, 1981

Son of Edwin and Minnie M. Abbey

Irene E.

B-089

VET-WWI

Abbey

Irene E.

1889 - Mar 5,

1981 (Harry)

Harry W.

B-089

 

Abbey

Minnie M.

1870 - 1941

Edwin W.

B-089

 

Adams

Elizabeth Scott

No Data

 

C-181/182

 

Allen

Adrain

May 27, 1910 -

Dec 6, 1979

True E.

E-003

 

Allen

Alice M.

Aug 9, 1893 -

June 4, 1981 (Ray)

Ray L.

E-029

 

Allen

Harold J.

1905 - 1983

 

E-078

 

Allen

James M.

May 14, 1894 -

Nov 14, 1961

Mildred B.

D-WEST-071

VET-WWI

Allen

Mildred B.

Nov 17, 1892 -

May 22, 1981

(James)

James M.

D-WEST-071

 

Allen

Ray L.

1892 - 1945

Alice M.

E-029

 

Allen

Rose S.

1908 - 1986

 

E-077

 

Allen

True E.

1915 - Uncut (Adrian)

Adrain

E-003

 

Almy

Arthur L.

1877 - 1940

 

E-020

 

Almy

Henry C.

1873 - 1954

 

E-020

 

Almy

Josephine M.

1874

 

E-020

 

Almy

Sue E.

1875 - 1949

 

E-020

 

Altenburg

Maurice

1895 - 1949

 

C-226/227

 

Alvord

Amelia

Jan 21, 1850 -

Jan 2, 1890

Ernest H.

C-190

 

Alvord

Ernest H.

1847 - 1915

Amelia

C-190

 

Alvord

F.M.

1819 - 1904

Rebecca

C-216

 

Alvord

Francis Jr.

Oct 19, 1862 -

Mar 17, 1869,

Son of Francis M and Maude Z

 

C-190

 

 

Alvord

Francis M.

1882 - 1972,

Son of Ernest and Amelia

Maude Z.

C-190

 

Alvord

Maude Z.

1885 - 1964

(Francis)

Francis M.

C-190

 

Alvord

Nellie B.

1872 - 1943

Otis F.

C-216

 

Alvord

Otis F.

1860 - 1941,

Son of Ernest and Amelia

Nellie B.

C-216

 

Alvord

Rae W.

Died Apr 13,

1910, Child of Francis and Maude

 

C-190

 

Alvord

Rebecca Pardee

1823 - 1904

F. M.

C-216

 

Alvord

Richard M.

Died 1916,

Son of Francis and Maude

 

C-190

 

Amadon

Frank E.

1851 - 1914

 

C-230/231

 

Ames

Arthur A.

July 23, 1911 -

Nov 4, 2002

Frances G.

C-102

 

Ames

Frances G.

Aug 2, 1915 -

Dec 21, 2004

Arthur A.

C-102

 

Ames

Richard H.

1938 - 1963,

Son of Arthur and Frances

 

C-102

 

Ames

Robert A.

1931 - 1966,

Son of Arthur and Frances

 

C-102

 

Ames

Timothy E.

May 26, 1963 -

June 23, 1963

 

E-032

 

Anderson

Leroy

1811 - 1966

Martha J.

E-030

 

Anderson

Martha J.

1884 - 1967

Leroy

E-030

 

Andrus

Emogene

1927 - 1993

Daniel

D-EAST-153

 

Appleby

Allen

1824 - 1907

 

D-EAST-191

 

Archibald

Kathleen

Mar 27, 1939 -

Dec 4, 1940

 

E-044

 

Austin

Dawn I.

Oct 11, 1965 -

Apr 5, 1969,

Dau of William H. Austin

 

C-006

 

Austin

Duane A.

Nov 13, 1967 -

Apr 5, 1969

 

C-006

 

Austin

Evelyn

1917 - 1964

 

C-004

 

Austin

Flora P.

1895 - 1972

 

E-002

 

Austin

Howard L.

Dec 17, 1920 -

Oct 1, 1986

Thelma D.

D-EAST-099

VET-WWII

Austin

Milford M.

Apr 9, 1919 -

Nov 30, 2004

Evelyn

   

Austin

Rodney G.

May 3, 1949 -

Oct 19, 1994

 

C-006

 

Austin

Shirley

1947 - 1947

 

C-006

 


Austin

Thelma D.

Aug 20, 1920 -

Jan 6, 1994

Howard L.

D-EAST-099

 

Austin

William H.

Oct 3, 1943 -

Apr 5, 1969

 

C-006

 

Babcock

Alice B.

1865 - 1898

 

C-199/200

 

Babcock

Ann W.

Died Mar 28,

1815

C.H. Deforest

C-228/229

 

Babcock

Betsey

1777 - Oct 8,

1864

Luke Sr.

C-199/200

 

Babcock

Brayton

1814 - 1887

 

C-199/200

 

Babcock

C.H. Deforest

Aug 28, 1850 -

Feb 18, 1854,

Son of Henry and Ann

 

C-228/229

 

Babcock

Celia Kellogg

1819 - 1905

 

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Charles H.

1884 - 1931

Ella

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Edmond J.

1855 - 1857

 

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Eliza C.

1801 - Mar 20,

1882

Luke Jr.

C-199/200

 

Babcock

Elizabeth

1830 - 1901

John

C-074

 

Babcock

Ella F.

1860 - 1945

Charles H.

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Fred J.

1860 - 1939,

Son of John and Elizabeth

Nettie M.

C-074

 

Babcock

Helen

1904 - 1951

 

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Henry D.

Aug 2, 1812 -

Oct 2, 1898

Ann W.

C-228/229

 

Babcock

Infant Dau

Dau of Charles and Ella Babcock

 

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Jay Park

No Data

 

C-232/233

 

Babcock

John

1824 - 1877

Elizabeth

C-074

 

Babcock

Joseph

1893 - 1949

Nora

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Joseph Jr.

Sept 20, 1937 -

Nov 3, 1937,

Son of Joseph and Nora NobleBabcock

 

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Juliet Major

1830 - Uncut

Brayton

C-199/200

 

Babcock

Luke Jr.

1801 - Sept 22,

1869, Son of Luke and Betsey

Eliza C.

C-199/200

 

Babcock

Marie Mc Dermott

Oct 10, 1895 -

Jan 1, 1992

Simon B.

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Marilyn Stephens

1936 - 2006

     

Babcock

Nettie M.

1862 - 1927

Fred J.

C-074

 

Babcock

Nora Noble

1891 - 1981

Joseph

C-232/233

 

Babcock

Simon B.

July 25, 1895 -

Apr 15, 1948

Marie

C-232/233

 


Babcock

Simon M.

1810 - 1880

 

C-232/233

 

Bailey

James A.

Feb 2, 1917 -

Feb 27, 1984

Jennie L.

D-EAST-161

VET-WWII

Bailey

Jennie L.

1921 - 1975

James S.

D-EAST-161

 

Baker

Charles El.

Apr 10, 1909 -

Feb 18, 1978

Ella M.

E-116

 

Baker

Clara J.

Jan 22, 1899 -

Jan 10, 1976

Ernest D.

C-094/095

 

Baker

Ella M.

Feb 21, 1907 -

Sept 14, 1975

Charles E.

E-116

 

Baker

Ernest D.

Jan 22, 1898 -

Jan 10, 1960

Clara J.

C-094/095

 

Baker

Raymond J.

1896 - 1954

Vina S.

B-066

 

Baker

Vina S.

1905 - 1992

Raymond J.

B-066

 

Balcom

James E.

July 3, 1941 -

Aug 16, 2003

Lois

   

Balcom

William G.

Apr 24, 1960 -

Nov 13, 1982

 

E-118

 

Barber

Leta J.

1918 - Uncut

Ralph I.

E-002

 

Barber

Ralph I.

1914 - 1972

Leta J.

E-002

 

Barber

Ruth

1885 - 1961

 

C-046

 

Barden

Bernice

Dau of Jesse and Myrtle

 

C-092/093

 

Barden

Infant

1914 - 1914

Child of Jesse and Myrtle

 

C-092/093

 

Barden

Infant

1915 - 1915

Child of Jesse and Myrtle

 

C-092/093

 

Barden

Jesse L.

1882 - 1930

Myrtle F.

C-092/093

 

Barden

Myrtle F.

1880 - 1964

Jesse L.

C-092/093

 

Barker

Adda

1835 - Uncut

G.T.

C-094/095

 

Barker

Frank E.

1856 - 1889,

Son of GT and Adda

 

C-094/095

 

Barker

G.T.

1828 - 1900

Adda

C-094/095

 

Barker

John M.

1859 - 1870,

Son of GT and Adda

 

C-094/095

 

Barker

Walter

1863 - 1863,

Son of GT and Adda

 

C-094/095

 

Barnes

Nellie

1862 - 1942

Sidney C.

E-037

 

Barnes

Sidney C.

1863 - 1944

Nellie

E-037

 

Barrett

Fred Eben

Jan 24, 1895 -

Dec 8, 1975

Lulu

E-045

 

Barrett

Lulu Markham

Sept 13, 1893 -

Sept 25, 1974

Floyd E.

E-045

 

Barron

C. Richard

1914 - 1957

 

D-WEST-087

 

Barron

Charles S.

1888 - 1954

Frances J.

D-WEST-087

 

Barron

Frances J.

1883 - 1974

Charles S.

D-WEST-087

 


Barron

Jane Eggleston

1917 - 2004

     

Barron

Nancy L.

1947 - 1950

 

D-WEST-087

 

Barron

Robert R.

1943 - 1958

 

D-WEST-087

 

Baxter

Carl W.

Nov 11, 1975 -

Nov 11, 1975,

Son of Carl and Senny Davidson Baxter

 

E-030A

 

Becker

Charles H.

1871 - 1949

 

C-077

 

Becker

Essie F.

1893 - 1978

 

C-077

 

Beebe

Mary A

July 9, 1824 -

Nov 11, 1899

Prentice W.

B-173

 

Beebe

Prentice W.

Mar 25, 1822 -

Jan 27, 1888

Mary A.

B-173

 

Bell

Ethelyn L.

1897 - 1967

Henry H.

C-076

 

Bell

Henry H.

1891 - 1934

Ethelyn L.

C-076

 

Benjamin

Adelia M.

1858 - 1914

Frances

B-134

 

Benjamin

Francis

1858 - 1914

Adelia M.

B-134

 

Bennett

Dortha C.

1912 - 1968

Fred R.

   

Bennett

Fred R.

1904 - 1991

Dortha C.

   

Bentley

Merlin C.

Apr 18, 1917 -

June 13, 1981

Virginia H.

D-EAST-160

 

Bentley

Virginia H.

1918 - Uncut

Merlin C.

D-EAST-160

 

Benton

A.M.

Oct 29, 1816 -

Feb 6, 1892

Beaulah G.

C-162/163

 

Benton

Beaulah G.

Feb 28, 1815 -

Dec 5, 1896

A.M.

C-162/163

 

Benton

Volney H.

Nov 26, 1845 -

Mar 10, 1888,

Son of AM and Beaulah

 

C-162/163

 

Bermel

Cecile M.

1913 - 1985

Michael P.

C-173

 

Bermel

Michael P.

Nov 19, 1907 -

Sept 26, 1981

Cecile M.

C-173

VET-WWII

Bernard

Anna

1857 - 1934

Jacob J.

C-132

 

Bernard

Arthur J.

1882 - 1973

Milla M.

C-132

 

Bernard

Jacob J.

1848 - 1923

Anna

C-132

 

Bernard

Milla M.

1885 - 1972

Arthur

C-132

 

Billings

Hattie

1861 - 1933

Ledro W.

C-098

 

Billings

Ledro W.

1858 - 1932

Hattie

C-098

 

Bledsoe

Herman N

Nov 22, 1882 -

Oct 24, 1970

Minnie B.

D-WEST-071

 

Bledsoe

Minnie B.

1885 - 1996

Herman N.

D-WEST-071

 

Blender

Ed Hambley

1890 - 1974

Mabel L.

E-061

 

Blender

Lillian

1867 - 1943

William A.

C-183

 

Blender

Mabel L.

1892 - 1965

Ed Hambley

E-061

 

Blender

William A.

1867 - 1926

Lillian

C-183

 

Bliss

Eliza A.

Nov 22, 1838 -

1925

George A.

A-014

 


Bliss

Evelyn

1925 - 1964

Lyman C.

E-032

 

Bliss

George A.

Sept 8, 1835 -

Nov 26, 1911

Eliza A.

A-014

VET-CW

Bliss

Irwin W.

1884 - 1905

 

A-014

 

Bliss

Lyman C.

1914 - 1985

Evelyn

E-032

 

Blouvet

David James

Oct 18, 1963 -

Jan 28, 1997

 

D-WEST-041

 

Bodine

Anna E. Porter

Mar 12, 1886 -

Sept 28, 1963

Hugh V.

E-001

 

Bodine

Barbara

1915 - 1917

 

E-001

 

Bodine

Hugh

Feb 12, 1886 -

Feb 8, 1858

Anna E

E-001

 

Bonelier

Charles

Nov 18, 1895 -

Aug 6, 1978

Joanne F.

B-065

VET-WI

Bonelier

Joanne F.

1900 - 1985

Charles

B-065

 

Booth

Chester L.

June 22, 1934 -

Jan 31, 1986

 

D-EAST-156

VET

Boris

Valvian J.

June 5, 1911 -

Jan 6, 1983

 

D-EAST-100

VET-WWII

Boslow

John

1900 - Uncut

(Sept 1988)

Mary E.

C-056

 

Boslow

Mary E.

1907 - 1971

John

C-056

 

Bowker

Clara H.

1887 - 1961

Gordon S.

E-018

 

Bowker

Earl D.

Feb 2, 1925 -

May 7, 1944

 

E-018

VET-WWII

Bowker

Gordon S.

1880 - 1965

Clara H.

E-018

 

Bowker

Herman R.

1908 - 1922

 

E-018

 

Bowker

Michale D.

1952 - 1952

 

E-018

 

Bowker

Russel D.

1954 - 1957

 

E-018

 

Boyer

Ross

1877 - 1958

 

C-023

 

Boynton

Frances G.

Dec 1, 1902 -

Jan, 1977

Winthrop B.

B-156

 

Boynton

Winthrop B.

1901 - 1960

Frances G.

B-156

 

Bradley

Alfred B.

1838 - 1919

Elizabeth

C-062/063

VET-CW

Bradley

Almira Scott

1810 - June 11,

1885

William

C-62/63

 

Bradley

Helen A.

1968 - Uncut

 

C-062/063

 

Bradley

M. Elizabeth Kellogg

1842 - 1915

Dau of John D and Mary Kellogg, Wife of Alfred Bradley

 

C-062/063

 

Bradley

William

1842 - Mar 8,

1865, Son of William and Almira

 

C-62/36

 

Bradley

William

1803 - June 26,

1864

Almira

C-62/63

 

Brady

Alice Q.

1897 - Uncut

William E.

C-067

 

Brady

Elizabeth G.

1886 - 1915

Stuart

C-089

 

Brady

Mary E.

1862 - 1949

William E.

C-089

 


Brady

Stuart H.

1891 - 1956

Elizabeth G.

C-089

 

Brady

William E.

1858 - 1926

Mary E.

C-089

 

Brady

William E.

1887 - 1941,

Son of William and Mary

Alice Q.

C-067

 

Brainard

Albert S.

1841 - 1923

Mary L.

C-157

 

Brainard

Jennie L.

1860 - 1940

Valentine H.

C-166

 

Brainard

Mary L. Haskins

1841 - 1919

Albert S.

C-157

 

Brainard

Valentine H.

1861 - 1941

Jennie L.

C-166

 

Braley

Charles H.

Dec 22, 1937 -

Jan 31, 1982

 

D-WEST-062

VET

Braley

Charles S.

1917 - 1989

Marie I.

D-WEST-062

 

Braley

Marie I.

1920 - 1991

Charles S.

D-WEST-062

 

Braley

William L.

Oct 29, 1944 -

Oct 6, 1995,

Son of Charles and Marie

 

D-WEST-062

 

Breadon

Effie E.

Apr 8, 1882 -

Apr 25, 1976

Robert H.

D-WEST-095

 

Breadon

Robert H.

1879 - 1960

Effie E.

D-WEST-095

 

Broecker

Edna M.

1909 - 1988

Raymond A.

E-114

 

Broecker

Raymond A.

1904 - 1991

Edna M.

E-114

 

Brondage

Hattie R.

apr 5, 1857 -

Mar 27, 1897

 

C-199/200

 

Brown

Albertus L.

1851 - 1935

Cora W.

D-WEST-085

 

Brown

Cora W.

1868 - 19??

Alburtus L.

D-WEST-086

 

Brown

Frank M.

Jan 23, 1907 -

Aug 10, 1988

Eva

E-110

 

Brown

Lida L.

1855 - 1940

Milford F.

C-065

 

Brown

Milford F.

1851 - 1908

Lida L.

C-065

 

Brown

Mortimer E.

Jan 21, 1893 -

Nov 18, 1968

 

C-058

VET-WWI

Browning

Altie

1873 - 1890

 

C-209/210

 

Browning

Susan V.

1863 - 1883

 

C-209/210

 

Browning

William H.

Oct 19, 1826 -

Feb 2, 1898

 

C-209/210

 

Brundage

Cleo I.

1926 - Uncut,

Dau of Ivis and Leta

Shirley G.

D-EAST-123

 

Brundage

Ivis W.

May 19, 1893 -

Feb 1, 1977

Leta L.

D-EAST-123

 

Brundage

Leta L.

1Feb 28, 1903

- Feb 1977

Ivis W.

D-EAST-123

 

Brundage

Shirley G.

1933 - Uncut

Cleo I

D-EAST-123

 

Buckley

Mary A.

1820 - 1889

 

C-157

 

Bullard

Earl D.

1895 - 1957,

Son of Marion and Miranda

 

E-028

 


Bullard

Ester M.

Aug 31, 1917 -

Sept 15, 1979

 

E-028

 

Bullard

Evelyn L.

1846 - 1926

J.M.

C-066

 

Bullard

I. Geneveive

June 4, 1904 -

Nov 22, 1972

 

E-028

 

Bullard

J.M.

1846 - 1917

Evelyn L.

C-066

 

Bullard

Lewis F.

1919 - 2001

     

Bullard

Mamie E.

1893 - 1951

 

E-046

 

Bullard

Marion

1861 - 1936

Miranda E.

E-028

 

Bullard

Miranda E.

1861 - 1935

Marion

E-028

 

Bullard

Robert

1856 - 1946

Viola Mae

C-046

 

Bullard

Viola Mae

1865 - 1946

Robert

C-046

 

Bunt

Mary Ann

1819 - 1900

Richard J.

C-224

 

Bunt

Richard J.

1859 - 1903

Mary Ann

C-224

 

Burch

George R.

May 13, 1907 -

Mar 23, 1996

Isabelle M.

E-055

 

Burch

Isabelle M.

 

George R.

E-055

 

Burdick

Barbara G.

Mar 2, 1929 -

July 5, 1996

Willet F.

B-065

 

Burdick

Charles

May 3, 1859 -

Mar 5, 1891,

Son of Norton W and Lucy

 

C-134/135

 

Burdick

Dale R.

May 1, 1971 -

Mar 12, 1994

 

D-EAST-128

Vet Persian

Burdick

Dora Mighell

1877 - 1950

Merritt

C-150

 

Burdick

Doris L. Carpenter

1915 - 1997

William R.

D-WEST-060

 

Burdick

Erma A.

1899 - 1914

Mark R.

C-098

 

Burdick

Eva M.

1902 - 1985

Levi

   

Burdick

Gertrude C.

1888 - 1953

W. Harry

C-047

 

Burdick

Homer C.

Oct 14, 1908 -

Nov 1985

Phyllis M.

D-EAST-160

 

Burdick

J.S.

1872 - 1950

 

C-171/172

 

Burdick

Josephine R.

Aug 14, 1917 -

Sept 25, 1979

Raymond A.

D-EAST-126

 

Burdick

Levi

Sept 15, 1894 -

Jan 9, 1971

Eva M.

   

Burdick

Lucy T.

Nov 29, 1828 -

Jan 2, 1901

Norton W.

C-134/135

 

Burdick

Mark R.

Sept 8, 1900 -

June 1985

Erma A.

C-098

 

Burdick

Merritt

1867 - 1956

Dora M.

C-150

 

Burdick

Norton W.

Feb 10, 1824 -

Feb 3, 1902

Lucy

C-134/135

 

Burdick

Phyllis M.

May 13, 1915 -

July 9, 2005

Homer C.

D-EAST-160

 

Burdick

Raymond A.

Jan 9, 1902 -

Mar 31, 1990

Josephine R.

D-EAST-126

 


Burdick

Stella H. Pitts

May 26, 1864 -

Feb 7, 1887,

Dau of James and Viola Pitts

 

C-213/214

 

Burdick

W. Harry

1884 - 1949

Gertrude C.

C-047

 

Burdick

Willet F.

1926 - Uncut

Barbara G.

B-065

 

Burdick

William R.

Feb 4, 1910 -

Dec 1981

Doris L.

D-WEST-060

 

Burton

Billy J.

Mar 4, 1983 -

Dec 17, 2005

     

Busby

Samuel S.

1840 - 1870

 

B-175

 

Button

Frank E.

Oct 26, 1932 -

June 5, 1995

 

E-253

Vet Korea

Butts

Henry

1834 - 1910

 

C-167/168

 

Buzzard

Harry E.

1870 - 1938

Margaret B.

D-WEST-092

 

Buzzard

John E.

Apr 27, 1935 -

Mar 28, 2000

Shirley M.

D-WEST-091

 

Buzzard

John E. Sr.

Apr 20, 1895 -

Feb 15, 1982,

Son of Harry and Margaret

Mildred I.

D-WEST-092

 

Buzzard

Margaret B.

1872 - 1953

Harry E.

D-WEST-092

 

Buzzard

Mildred I.

Aug 30, 1901 -

Dec 8, 1974

John E. Sr

D-WEST-092

 

Buzzard

Ralph S.

Apr 9, 1897 -

Feb 19, 1980

**

     

Buzzard

Shirley M. Baker

Oct 1, 1938 -

Uncut

John E. Jr.

D-WEST-091

 

TPL_BEEZ2_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION