TPL_BEEZ2_NAV_VIEW_SEARCH

TPL_BEEZ2_NAVIGATION

TPL_BEEZ2_SEARCH

Almond (NY) Recent Obituaries

Almond (NY) Area Recent Obituaries

Area Obituaries from files of Arlene Roberts

A Donation Shared by Almond Historical Society

The Obituaries from this list are on file at the Office of Allegany County Historical Society.  You may receive a photocopy of the actual obituary by sending a postage paid self-addressed envelope and a small donation payable to ACHS (Allegany County Historical Society) to cover cost of copying & maintaining.  Our mailing address:  ACHS - P. O. Box 588 - Wellsville NY 14895

 

Last   Name

First

Middle

Maiden

DOB

Place

DOD

Place

Acker

Lawrence "Bill"

E

 

1926

Canisteo

1997

Hornell

Albert

David

L

 

1938

Hornell

2006

Hornell

Aldrich

Simon

A

 

1937

Alf Station

2002

Hornell

Allen

Dennis

R

 

1952

 

2002

Hornell

Allen

Robert

L

 

1930

Hornell

2007

Holyoke MA

Armstrong

Pearl

E

Coleman

1882?

 

1940

Hornell

Armstrong

Lois

Roberta

 

1937

Hornell

2002

Coudersport PA

Austin

Leighton

C

 

1916

Alfred

2005

Wellsville

Baker

Gary

W

 

1959

Annapolis MD

2001

Hornell

Baker

Richard

Milton

 

1930

Hornell NY

2004

Wellsville

Barton

Jessie

O

Bowen

1908

Portville

2001

Wellsville

Bassett

William

Leon

 

1925

Mass.

1996

Wellsville

Bay  

Michael

       

1997

Rochester

Bayless

Dorothy

V

Bowen

1910

Portville

2001

Coudersport PA

Beers

Gerald

C

 

1927

Canisteo

2001

Orlando FL

Bird

Forest

   

1914

Almond

2001

Almond

Briggs

Jeffery

L

 

1964

Hornell

2006

Hornell

Buchanan

David

H

 

1940

Hornell

2008

Almond

Bucher

Elnora

Maxine

Armstrong

1912

Alfred

2001

Alfred

Burdick

Kenneth

W  

 

1919?

Andover

1996

Andover?

Burdick

Clinton

LeRoy

 

1916

Alfred

2000

Wellsville

Burdick

Jerry

E

 

1921

Alfred

2001

Wellsville

Burdick

Richard

F

 

1921

Alfred Station

2006

Hornell

Burdick

Leah

Joanne

Nye

1934

Wellsville

2008

CO

Burdick

Merabah

O

Olson

1921

Lakewood CO

2008

Wellsville

Burrow

Ralph

C

 

1937

Hornell

1997

Casa Grande, AZ

Calkins

Lisa

D

 

1954?

Hornell

2003

 

Cicatelli

Margaret

R

Gach

1933

 

2008

 

Clair

Lula

B "Pete"

Burdick

1913

Alfred

2006

Wellsville

Clancy

Chad

A

 

1967

Hornell

2006

Fall River Mills, CA

Clare

Mary

 

Gigee

1916

Portville

2006

Liverpool NY

Clark

Gloria

J

Green

1921

Alfred Station

2003

Hornell

Clicquennoi

Kenneth

R

 

1915

Sodus

2005

Rochester

Coker

Onalee

Grace

Rigby

1924

Hornell

1997

Vero Beach, FL

Coker

Onalee

Grace

Rigby

1924

Hornell

1997

Vero Beach, FL

Coleman

Mary

Frances

Neery

1910

Friendship

2003

Hornell

Comes

James

D

 

1958

Ithaca

2008

Sayre PA

Cook

M. Frances

Palmer

1911

Almond

2000

Hornell

Cook

Weldon

C

 

1913

Alfred

2001

Wellsville

Cook

Katherine

L

Baldwin

1913

New Britain CT

2004

Wellsville

Cook

Marjorie

Bird

Bird

1941

Hornell

2008

Hornell

Cotton

Kenneth

H

 

1927

Willing

2001

Hornell

Crandall

Richard

A

 

1942

Hornell

2003

Bellingham WA

Crandall

Richard

A

 

1942

Hornell

2003

Bellingham WA

Crossett

Francis

P

 

1923

Fremont

2004

Elmira

Crump

Malcolm

   

1924

 

1997

Redlands CA

Cushing-Daniels

Nancy

Kerr

Cushing

1958

Hornell

2009

Gettysburg

Davis

Grace

Mae

Wagner

1917

Hornellsville

2006

Perrysburg OH

Davis

Verda

C

Freeland

1920

Alf Station

2008

Wayland

Davis

Robert

L

 

1953

Hornell

2009

Arkport

Demgen

Sheila

L

 

1946

Olean

1996

Wellsville

Dennison

Yvonne

M.

McMullen

1934

Saratoga Springs

2002

Hornell

Dobson

William

J

 

1980

Hornell

2006

Almond

Dodge

Duane

"Thunder"

1934

Almond

2008

Hornell

Drake

Phyllis

L

Ide

1930

N Hornell

2003

N Hornell

Driscoll

Bernard

Eugene

 

1929

Hornell

1998

Wilmington NC

Eisenhardt

Robert

G.

 

1915

Hornell

1996

Alfred

Ellis

Virginia

 

Davis

1913

Alfred Station

Wellsville

Emerson

Thomas

Kenneth

 

1916

Hornell

?2001

Lakeland FL

Ferguson

Charles

William

 

1924

Alfred

1944

Foster Field, TX

Freeland

Esther

L

Lewis

1932

Belmont

2006

Hornell

Freeland

Audrey

J

 

1934

Cleveland, OH

2008

Rochester, NY

Fritz

Agnes

M

   

Almond

1998

Wellsville

Gamsby

Katherine

K

Hildebrand

1923

Alfred

2006

Carlisle Nursing Ct

George

Louis

B

 

1950

Hornell

2003

Rochester

Gignac

Lynn

 

Riker

1935

Orange NJ

2008

Plainfield NJ

Giles

Katherine

M

Bay

1919

Hornell

2004

Elmira

Glover

Irene

H

 

1916

Black Creek,NY

2009

Oregon

Goodridge

Margo

E

Vanderhoef

1944

Wellsville

2008

 

Goodwin

Richard

C

 

1941

Hornell

2001

Plano TX

Gorton

Frances

V

Vars

1919

Olean

2009

N Hornell

Greene

Ruth

P

 

1906

 

2001

Alfred

Guthrie

Norman

C

 

1919

Hornell

2003

VA Bath

Hamilton

Carol

Anne

Yunevich

1946

Buffalo

2009

Port Charlotte FL

Hardy

Nathan

W

 

1914

Almond

2001

Ventura, CA

Harwood

Randy

L

 

1948

Hornell

2008

Poughkeepsie

Hecker

Deborah

C

 

1948

Hornell

2000

Angelica

Heers

Donald

K

 

1927

Hornell

2008

Wellsville

Henry

Emily

P

Ormsby

1909

Alfred

2002

Hornell

Hepworth

Eleanor

A

Cornelius

1932

NY

2000

Metropolis UT

Howden

Eleanor

A

Shaw

1920

Hornell

2002

Bradford PA

Huber

Kathryn

Jeanne

 

1926

Almond

2003

San Antonio TX

Hunt

Larry

E

 

1938

Hornell

2008

Hornell

Ide

Dorothy

I

Palmiter

1925

Alfred Station

2004

Wayland

Jacox

Iva

N

 

1916

West Almond

1997

Wellsville

Jefferds

Sean

B

 

1982

Hornell

2008

Alfred Station

Jefferds

Robert

G

 

1954

Hornell

2004

Belmont

Jenkins

Phyllis

Elaine

 

1930

Hornell

2009

Hornell

Johnson

John

Leo

 

1929

Hornell

2004

Tucson AZ

Johnson

Roger

F

 

1933

 

2008

 

Jones

Susan

 

Minnick

1943 approx

2006

Cleveland OH

Kelly

Dean

   

1923

Hornell

2001

Sayre PA

Koch

Charlene

M

 

1969

Dansville

2006

Jacksonville FL

Kull

Edna

Mae

Henry

1930

Alfred Station

2006

Zephyrhills, FL

Lewis

Bonny

J

Rigby

1936

Hornell

2001

Columbia Falls, MT

Lewis, Jr

William

     

Belmont

2000

Cape Coral FL

Lilly

Melrose

J

 

1923

Belfast

2005

Hornell

Lockwood

Marilyn

M

 

1924

Hornell

1997

Sayre, PA

Loper

Donald

   

1931

Wellsville

2008

Hornell

Lorow

Dale

   

1931

Almond

2007

FL

Luce

Sanford

Robert

 

1919

Waupaca WI

2009

Dansville

Luffel

Carol

H

Horton

   

1997

Alpharetta GA

Manry

Betty

Jane

Rupert

1924

Hornell

2002

Hornell

Marlatt

Andrew

M

 

1981

Hornell

2005

Elmira

Marvin

Walter

   

1947

Corning

2002

Corning

Marvin

Roger

   

1942

Corning

?2007

Hornell

Mason

Marjorie

G

Green

1910

Alfred

2007

 

Morgenfeld

Douglas

E

 

1951

Dansville

2002

Rochester

Moses

Jean

W

Whitiker

1925

Hornell

2002

Wellsville

Mosher

Richard

   

1916

Freeman

2001

Wellsville

Moulton

Ruth

Elizabeth

Norwood

1913

Alfred

2008

Springfield MO?

Mulligan

John

J

 

1937

Wellsville

2001

Wellsville

Nevins

William

A

 

1941

 

2001

Thailand

Norton

Viola

E

Carnes

1920

Hornell

2003

Rochester

Norwood

Roland

   

1924

Alfred

2005

Canaserage

Nye

William

   

1937

Stannards

2008

Alfred

Oakes

Edna "Tillie"

 

1922

Hornell

2000

Hornell

Obuhanich

Gertrude

M

Baker

1918

Ward

2004

Wellsville

Odell

Michael

W

 

1957

Hornell

2004

Hornell

Ormsby

Raymond

"Sunshine"

1916

Alfred

2001

Dansville

Ormsby

Stanley

G

 

1925

Alfred

2002

Andover

Ormsby

Donald

L

 

1943

Hornell

2003

Alfred Station

Ormsby

Laura

   

1926

Hornell

2008

Wellsville

Palmer

Gertrude

E

Dixon

1910

Almond

2002

Hornell

Palmiter

Lester

P

 

1914

Alfred

2000

Alfred

Parker Sr

Donald

C

 

1931

Hornell

1998

Wellsville

Pendleton

James

O

 

1933

Ward

2000

Scio

Perkins

Daniel

G

 

1932

Alfred

2005

Wellsville

Perry

Margaret

Louise

 

1921

 

1997

Almond

Perry

Arling

R

 

1934

Howard

2003

Hornell

Perry  

Pauline

R

McHenry

1914

Alf St

2001

Hornell

Perry Sr

Lawrence A

 

1918

Almond

2008

Almond

Peters

Jane

 

Hardy

1918

 

2006

Holland PA

Phillips

Lillian

E

 

1909

Ward

1997

Wellsville

Phillips

Viola

M

Simons

1933

Canisteo

2008

Almond

Pierce

Lloyd

W

 

1913

Alfred Station

2002

Wellsville

Pierce

Wayland

L

 

1916

Alfred

2003

Hornell

Pierce

Lyle

C

 

1916

Alfred

2006

Belmont

Pierce-Holley

Bernice

 

Jacox

1918?

Alfred

2008

Leesburg FL

Potter

Ogareta

"Gretta"

Ehret

1918

Adams Center NY

2009

Canton MA

Prentice

Glenn

H

 

1919

Jasper

2008

Hornell

Raish

Deborah

 

Rigby

1955

Hornell

1997

Howard

Rao

Hemanth

"Bob"

 

1984

Bronx

2003

W Palm Beach FL

Rawe

Josephine

   

Auburn AL

2005

Hamburg

Reynolds

Benjamin

   

1939

Hornell

2009

Tallahassee, FL

Robinson

Lawrence

   

appr 1967

 

2005

 

Saunders

Stephen

B

   

Alfred

2005

Mayville

Saxton

Beverly

C

Decker

1937

Belmont

2009

Cleveland OH

Schnautz

Kenneth

Clark

   

Hambg

2006

 

Scholes

Virginia

 

Robinson

1918?

 

2002

Coopersburg, PA

Scholes

Jean

Ann

 

1948

Hornell

2006

Richmond VA

Scholes

Addison

   

1918

 

2006

Upper Saucon Tnship PA

Sciotti

Patricia

A

 

1931

Arkport

2005

Hornell

Sharrett

Violet

B

Bell

1918

Hornell

2001

Hornell

Sheffield

Rodney

   

1916

Birdsall

2000

Seminole FL

Sisson Jr

Harold

F

 

1921

Almond

2005

Addison

Smith

Edna

C

 

1930

Hornell

2008

Houghton

Snyder

Kenneth

W

 

1931

Alfred

2001

Hornell

Snyder

William

E

 

1943

Hornell

2002

Hornell

Snyder

Doris

M

 

1907

Ward

2006

Friendship

Stearns

Judson

E

 

1919

Hornell

2008

Alfred Station

Stephens

Betty

Jane

Henry

1934

Hornell

2001

Zephyrhills, FL

Steven s

Michael

C

 

1943

Hornell

1997

Houston, TX

Stevens

Franklin

E

 

1916

Howard

1997

 

Stewart

Phyllis

L

 

1918

Almond

2006

Bath NY

Stockweather  

Jerold

Linden

 

1936

Oregon

2000

Portland Ore

Stockweather-Benzoni

Dorothy

 

Wescott

1915

Hornell

2002

Hornell

Timbrook

Emily

Margaret

 

1992

Dansville

2009

Alfred Five Corners

Ward

Jean

R

Lockwood

1920

Hornell

2006

Rochester

Washburn

Grace

A

 

1921

Almond

2000

Wellsville

Washburn

Roger

E

 

1940

N Hornell

2001

Almond

Washburn

Phyllis

C

Ferry

1915

Almond

2003

Almond

Washburn

Guy

M

 

1975

Hornell

2004

 

Washburn

Richard

L

 

1943

Wellsville

2008

Sayer, PA

Webb

Randolph

O

 

1913

Burns

1997

Bath VA

Weitzel

Harold

W. R.

 

1923

Elmira

2002

Niagara Falls

Westlake

John

E  

 

1930

Hornell

2003

Wellsville

Wheaton

Robert

   

1925

Canisteo

2005

Hornell

Wheeler

Truman

L

 

1920

Hornell

1997

Bath

White

Lindon

A

 

1907

Ward

1997

Bath

Wilcox

Virginia

M

Wheaton

1931

Greenwood

2003

Wellsville

Williams

Edith

F.

Palmer

1908

Almond

2002

Rochester

Winters

Marie

E.

Norton

1927

Alf Station

2002

Hornell

Winters

James

O

 

1925

Hartsville

2005

Bath VA

Woodruff

Pearl

E

Lewis

1925

Alf Station

2001

Wellsboro PA

Woodworth

Allan

D

 

1956

Hornell

2006

Greenwood

Zepp

Hazel

 

Rossman

   

2004

 

Zimmerman

Mildred

Butler

Smith

1914

Howard

2008

Hornell

Zirkelbach

Serena

N

 

1906

 

2006

Rochester

TPL_BEEZ2_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION