TPL_BEEZ2_NAV_VIEW_SEARCH

TPL_BEEZ2_NAVIGATION

TPL_BEEZ2_SEARCH

OBITUARY SCRAPBOOK

OF

MARGARET HODNETT 1907-1999

note from Mary Rhodes:

Files of Margaret Hodnett (1907-1999)


As I was searching for the Wiscoy cemetery in the northern part of Allegany County, I asked a very nice waitress in Hume if she knew where it was. Well, she did not know, but she turned to a gentleman and asked him if he knew where the cemetery was. He did not know, but he turned to another patron and said “Judy, where is the Wiscoy Cemetery?”
Judy, who was in the booth next to me, gave me very clear directions on how to find the cemetery - turned out I had driven about 20 yards from the cemetery and never saw it.
Judy inquired why I was looking for the cemetery and I told her that I was a volunteer for a web site devoted to Allegany County, and we were attempting to develop interment lists for the old cemeteries.
Well – I guess I was in the right place at the right time, because Judy introduced herself and told me that she had some records I might be interested in. Her Aunt Margaret was very interested in Allegany County History, and had compiled quite a few cemetery lists. Judy would be delighted if someone could use them. Would I be interested?
Would I??? Absolutely!!
Margaret’s files contained listings of about 50 cemeteries she had visited in Wyoming, Allegany and Livingston counties. We have used several of them to augment the website.
Judy allowed us at the Allegany County Historical Society (ACHS) Web Site to examine three scrapbooks that were compiled by Margaret. The scrapbooks contain about 800 obituaries of people with ties to Allegany county.
We present a list of these obituaries here.
If you would like a copy of any of them, please contact me at this address, thelmargh@gmail.com 
 and I will forward a copy to you. Please place the words “HODNETT OBITS” in the subject header.

Last Name First/Maiden Name Town or Cemetery Birth - Death
Ackerman Bernice E Sandford Pine Grove Mar 12, 1888 - Feb 2, 1977
Ackerman Kenneth E. Pike  
Ackerman Warner Marvin Pine Grove Died May 4, 1966
Allen Martin V. Oramel Mar 20, 1835 - Dec 26, 1912
Alvord Francis M. Maple Grove Friendship July 20, 1882 - Mar 19, 1972
Ames Maude M. Alonzo Canaseraga  
Ames Norma W. Pine Grove May 29, 1907 - Apr 22, 1985
Amore George E. Olean  
Amore Leo L. St Bonnaventure  
Armison Alice L. Brown Pine Grove Dec 1, 1923 - Dec 23, 1986
Armison Laurence M. Batavia  
Armison Merton G. Pine Grove Mar 16, 1910 - Dec 8 undated
Arnold Ray F. Mt Pleasant Feb 7, 1903 - Oct 29, 1976
Arnold Veva E. Mt Pleasant Apr 28, 1899 - Apr 29, 1987
Arnott Lillian H. Pine Grove Oct 28, 1904 - Dec 6, 1991
Ashcraft Margaret M. Pine Grove Sept 13, 1896 - Mar 28, 1985
Ashcraft Virgil Pine Grove Sept 11, 1896 - Nov 23, 1979
Atherton Jack S. Riverside Nov 23, 1919 - Mar 28, 1986
Aud Rev Joseph    
Ayers Iris Alger Dec 1, 1909 - May 2, 1990
Ayers Maynard J. Holy Cross Feb 20, 1970 - Nov 20, 1993
Aylor Mariel F. Damon Short Tract Nov 27, 1929 - Sept 25, 1993
Babbitt Clarice H. Podonque Sept 25, 1904 - Oct 7, 1994
Babbitt Grover C. Rushford May 21, 1886 - Jan 13, undated
Babbitt Roderick Podonque Sept 9, 1927 - Jan 17, 1994
Bailey Lewis M. Geneseo  
Baker Mary E. Mansfield  
Balcom Homer F. Caneadea July 4, 1892 - Jan 12, 1990
Balcom Pearl Tisdale Alger Mar 9, 1930 - June 25, 1976
Ballard Frances H. Pine Grove June 4, 1907 - Mar 1, 1995
Ballard Reed R. White Cemetery Rushford Died May 17, 1981
Barber Beulah H. Freedom  
Barber Claude L. Freedom  
Barber Mildred Harris Java  
Barker Chester E. Mt Pleasant May 27, 1918 - May 6, 1994
Barker Ruth E. Hayes Mt Pleasant June 22, 1916 - Oct 26, 1993
Barney Frances M. Short Tract  
Beardslee Albert J. Pine Grove Nov 16, 1884 - June 1955
Beardslee Charles H. Alger Apr 29, 1898 - Mar 29, 1978
Beardslee Mary B. Alger Aug 4, 1901 - Sept 18, 1995
Beardsley Bryron Alger May 2, 1909 - Nov 16, 1986
Beardsley George M. Alger May 16, 1911 - Nov 18,1972
Beardsley John Alger Sept 29, 1920 - Apr 15, 1974
Beardsley Lois G. Alger Feb 21, 1886 - Dec 8, 1985
Beardsley Lois Mills Alger Nov 10, 1911 - May 27, 1993
Beardsley Orson W. Pine Grove Died Sept 28, 1971
Beardsley Walter E. Alger Sept 3, 1907 - Jan 5, 1997
Bedwell Charles P. Alger Feb 13, 1920 - Mar 5, 1996
Beeman Virginia R. Pine Grove Oct 28, 1923 - Feb 22, 1987
Belzile Bessie B. Holy Cross Jan 6, 1910 - Oct 21, 1995
Benn Gladys I. Brewer Pine Grove May 30, 1898 - Mar 27, 1995
Bennett Grace D. Merrell Alger June 15, 1914 - Aug 4, 1969
Bennett Irene S. Alger Nov 25, 1922 - Feb 2, 1997
Bennett James H. Alger Aug 8, 1909 - Feb 25, 1990
Bennett Rev Mary E. PA  
Bennett Ruth F Schuknecht Hume  
Bennett Victor H Short Tract July 4, 1898 - Feb 3, 1988
Bentley Frank A. Short Tract Aug 6, 1915 - Dec 15, 1992
Bentley Merlin C. Maple Grove Apr 18, 1917 - June 13, 1981
Besancon Harold I Alger June 10, 1892 - Sept 29, 1977
Besancon Hazel Alger Sept 20, 1898 - June 22, 1974
Best Karl N. St Marys Dec 12, 1917 - Nov 4, 1978
Bidwell Cecile    
Blaisdell Bernice Wright Woodlawn  
Blaisdell Dr. Roger W. Woodlawn  
Blake Marian G. Fillmore Nov 18, 1899 - Feb 20, 1990
Bliss Brian G. Pine Grove Oct 13, 1942 - Dec 16, 1995
Bliss Charles W. East Koy  
Bliss Dorothy Rork Alger Mar 22, 1918 - Feb 13, 1982
Bliss Elwin H. Alger May 14, 1913 - July6, 1992
Bliss Gertrude M. Williams White Cemetery Rushford Apr 24, 1900 - Nov 29, 1981
Bliss Harold M Warsaw  
Bliss Mildred W. Warsaw  
Bliss Onnolee Parker White Cemetery Rushford Sept 1, 1924 - Mar 22, 1980
Bliss Pearl VanDresser East Koy  
Bliss Schuyler Bates Feb 20, 1885 - Nov 24, 1975
Bloomster Maxyne Burgess Mt Pleasant Aug 16, 1916 - June 27, 1991
Bogacki Msgr   Died Dec 17, 1982 Age 87
Bott Frank H. St Marys Died Oct 1913
Bowen Emeline Hilda Pierson East Koy  
Bowen Gordon H. Alger Dec 1, 1928 - Feb 14, 1996
Bower Midred M. Wyer Wolverton  
Boyd Mary Ann Minnier Pine Grove May 19, 1937 - Aug 2, 1985
Brace Floy Mae East Koy  
Brogan George G. Portageville  
Brown C. Kenneth Delevan  
Brown Frank E. Alger Nov 28, 1898 - Mar 5, 1979
Brown Franklin L. Alger July 6, 1911 - Apr 14, 1988
Brown Mary E. Elton  
Brueser Llewellyn R. Sandusky  
Brunke Charles F. Wiscoy  
Brustowicz Norma Jean Hatch Covinton  
Buchanan Margaret Lapp Coudersport  
Bullock Rev Harry J. Emporium  
Bump Cecile H. New Hudson  
Bump Sidney L. Cuba Cemetery Sept 1, 1924 - Apr 12, 1994
Burdick Dorothy Day Woodlawn  
Burdick Julia E. Riverside Apr 4, 1913 - July 19, 1982
Burger Carrie E. Elmwood  
Burgess Glenn E. Sr Mt Pleasant Aug 1, 1888 - June 27, 1970
Burgess Kenneth R. Freedom  
Burgess Mildred P. Mt Pleasant May 21, 1896 - Apr 9, 1966
Burgess Glenn E. Jr Alger Mar 24, 1919 - Sept 6, 1990
Burr Gerald W. Holy Cross Dec 30, 1905 - May 30, 1986
Burr Arthur B. Burrville Caneadea June 11, 1899 - Mar 18, 1978
Burrows Gladys M. Freedom May 12, 1897 - Aug 27, 1995
Burton Lou L. Sr Bath National  
Butler Josephine Holy Cross Died Sept 24, 1964
Butler Robert Arthur Holy Cross July 23, 1884 - July 22, 1969
Buttles Floyd J.   Apr 26, 1920 - July 18, 1984
Byrnes Barbara K. Freedom  
Cain Albert L. Pike  
Cain Anna Shay Pike  
Calkins Ruth C. Mt Pleasant Mar 12, 1893 - Dec 18, 1973
Campbell Albert J. East Koy  
Carney Kelly J. Bliss  
Carpenter Elinor F. Marilla  
Carroll Norman P. East Aurora  
Case Mary Bliss Until the Day Dawn Mar 2, 1909 - Nov 28, 1976
Cassady Harry R. Oramel June 19, 1902 - Feb 3, 1985
Cassidy Henry J. Holy Cross Belfast Dec 29, 1899 - June 24, 1978
Chaffee Doris I Mason Freedom  
Chamberlain Paul L. Wyoming  
Chamberlalin Winifred E. Riverside Jan 6, 1895 - Feb 14, 1987
Churchill Elizabeth M. Fillmore Sept 20, 1895 - Dec 30, 1973
Clark Dorothy E. Torpey Holy Cross Jan 15, 1906 - Dec 1, 1976
Clark Everett M. White Cemetery Rushford Sept 15, 1922 - June 27, 1992
Clark Florence K. Caneadea June 3, 1898 - Nov 1, 1977
Clark Kathryn A Riverside Jan 7, 1884 - June 29, 1979
Clark Kenneth B. Fillmore July 6, 1904 - Aug 11, 1982
Clark Lloyd D. Short Tract July 20, 1921 - Jan 13, 1981
Clark Matie B. Freedom  
Cleveland Charles O. Short Tract Aug 2, 1907 - Jan 4, 1997
Closser Helen E. Snider Alger Oct 18, 1913 - Dec 9, 1977
Closser Leslie P. Alger May 2, 1909 - Oct 27, 1986
Cockle Angela M. Short Tract Dec 2, 1981 - Aug 27, 1994
Cockle Roy L. Pine Grove Sept 12, 1901 - Mar 13, 1973
Colburn Isabel M. Holland Cemetery  
Colburn Mae S. Pine Grove Dec 18, 1884 - Jan 14, 1965
Cole Clifton W. Oramel Mar 10, 1933 - Nov 14, 1995
Collins Grace Bliss Riverside Apr 9, 1888 - Jan 21, 1960
Collins Mildred Burr Riverside Apr 2, 1895 - July 7, 1990
Colombo Ann Maire Portage  
Colter Herbert W.   July 9, 1931 - Jan 4, no date
Comfort Leah May Wells Maple Grove Sept 3, 1907 - Undated
Common Pearl Sartor Florida  
Congdon Dorothy B. Fillmore Aug 6, 1914 - Apr 1, 1995
Cooley Leland C. Alger Aug 5, 1906 - Feb 12 ,1985
Cooley Mary E. Barber Alger Aug 1, 1911 - Mar 13, 1983
Covert Grace E. Turner Freedom  
Coy Alfred Belfast Died Oct 12, 1913
Crandall Stillman Alfred Rural Jan 1, 1872 - Apr 2, 1974
Crawford Mabel I Alger June 30, 1898 - Jan 5, 1992
Cronk Alice Sonnleitner Sarasota  
Cronk Allen C. Fillmore Apr 29, 1931 - Feb 14, 1995
Cronk David C. Alger June 2, 1941 - May 25, 1986
Cronk Victor M. Alger Jan 4, 1915 - Dec 31, 1981
Crosby Gerald P. Freedom  
Crouch Lindsley B. Mt Pleasant July 7, 1918 - Feb 19, 1995
Crowell Hazel E White Cemetery Rushford Jan 27, 1895 - May 23, 1975
Culbert Paul F. Sacred Heart  
Culbert Roger P. Sacred Heart July 16, 1967 - Mar 10, 1990
Curran Mary Jo Miller Pine Grove Aug 26, 1954 - Feb 6, 1984
Curtis Joanne Hodnett Holy Cross Died May 4, 1953 Age 87
Daley Marie Spencer Pine Grove Feb 13, 1904 - Apr 3, undated
Damon Leland H. Sr.   Nov 15, 1907 - Feb 9, 1970
Daniels Carroll Pen Yan  
Darcy Mrs. John Holy Cross Oct 13, 1910 - Nov 2, 1948
Darr Lois S. Valley Brook Andover  
Davaney Edward P. Short Tract Nov 9, 1909 - Sept 22, 1990
Davidson Babel B East Koy  
Davidson Lori Ann Fredom  
Davies Clinton W. Maple Grove Gainesville  
Davis Blanche Colburn Colorado  
Davis Donald A. Holy Cross Belfast Jan 7, 1924 - Feb 7, 1986
Day Eleanor Blanche Curriers  
Dineen Kathleen Shay St Bonaventure  
Dinkel Mary B. Delany Holy Cross Died Aug 3, 1969
Dinkel Robert M. Hamburg  
Djelidi Jeanette Holy Cross Died Sept 2, 1981
Dolan Margaret McCarns Holy Cross Nov 23, 1902 - Apr 1, 1948
Dorgan Harriett O. Pine Grove July 9, 1880 - July 4, 1979
Dorscheid Sue    
Doud Bernard F. Castile  
Doud Florence E. Maple Grove  
Doud Mary E. Alger Died 1937
Doud Valda E. Alger Died Apr 21, 1913
Dunn Elsie M Sonnleitner Pine Grove May 12, 1912 - Sept 11, 1989
Dunn Lyle A. Caneadea Dec 14, 1914 - Dec 22, 1995
Dunn Roland C. Pine Grove June 16, 1911 - Sept 19, 1976
Ebert Frank J. Pine Grove Feb 12, 1932 - Aug 23, 1994
Eckert Olive B. Pike  
Eldridge Archie H. Pine Grove June 14 1892 - Aug 12, 1983
Eldridge Arnold H. Florida  
Eldridge Everett E. Short Tract  
Eldridge George W. Short Tract Apr 18, 1901 - Feb 29, no date
Eldridge Hazel Shaw Pine Grove Apr 21, 1894 - Sept 15, 1970
Eldridge Leona K. Short Tract Apr 19, 1905 - Sept 12, 1984
Ellis Raymond Arkansas  
Ellwood Bertha M Perkins Alger May 21, 1890 - Sept 18, 1982
Ellwood Kenneth L. East Koy  
Ellwood Marion E Smith East Koy  
Ellwood Merion W. Freedom  
Elmer Anna C. Canadaigua  
Eltscher Alberta Korn Mt Pleasant July 17, 1903 - Dec 20, 1990
Eltscher II Louis R. Mt Pleasant Aug 11, 1904 - July 14, 1982
Eltscher II Rose T. PA  
Estabrook Ethel A. Mt Pleasant July 1, 1896 - Jan 21, 1981
Estabrook Ethel Arnold Mt Pleasant 1896 -
Evans Hughes N. Mt Pleasant July 12, 1912 - Jan 9, 1974
Evans Loretta O. Freedom  
Evans Raymond F. White Cemetery Rushford Jan 30, 1905 - Mar 7, 1980
Eyler Elisabeth A. Mt Pleasant Feb 23, 1916 - Dec 3, 1995

TPL_BEEZ2_ADDITIONAL_INFORMATION